Privacy Policy

This privacy policy belongs to 1 Hour Quick Loans. This privacy policy agreement informs you (“visitor” or “user” of the website) about our policies for collecting, using, securing and sharing your personal and non-personal identifiable information. Our intention is to handle your information in a manner consistent with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to the extent required by the law. This agreement assures full protection of the personal information of all our users. At this loan comparison website we are committed to treating your data privacy seriously.

The agreement shall apply to any personal information we collect or receive from you, from any source that you decide to use to visit us. Thus, it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. When visiting or using our site services, you are herein consenting to the following privacy policies and procedures expressed within the agreement.

Know who we are

1 Hour Quick Loans is a dedicated online loan comparison website. We are based in Canada. We are not a lender and do not take any financial decisions. There are many reputed and trusted Canadian lenders listed on our website that are willing to offer you any type of loan, according to your needs.

Our commitment

We commit to protecting your privacy and hence our Personal Data handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure complete protection and privacy of your personal information provided to us.

Collecting personal identifiable information

What is personal information?

Any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual is considered as personal information. Your personal information may include your name, physical address, contact number, email address, social insurance number, date of birth, driver’s license, and credit and employment history. At this website we may also use cookies to collect your demographic data when you visit or use our website.

Why do we collect your personal information?

At 1 Hour Quick Loans, we collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

(a) identify and determine your eligibility to apply for a loan under the law (b) create a user’s account on the site (c) authorize and process your transactions; (d) detect and prevent fraud; (e) help keeping the financial interests of our users and the Company safe and confidential; (f) develop, offer, and manage several products and services provided by the Company; (g) meet legal and regulatory requirements; and (h) send you information on products and services that may be of interest to you. We collect and use information that we believe is reasonable for the loan comparison purpose. Here we also take your consent to use and disclose your personal information before or at the time the information is collected. Consent shall not be obtained through deception.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information is collected on the basis of what product/service you request when you are visiting or using the site services. At that time you either register or create account with the Company. The information that we collect from you help us in determining your initial and ongoing eligibility for products and services. The types of personal information that we may collect for these purposes can include: (1) basic information such as the user’s name, email address, preferences and other similar information; (2) identifying information such as social insurance number, date of birth, driver’s license or other related information; (3) information such as employment, income, credit history, or similar information; and (4) transactional information such as bank account numbers. This may include information we receive with your consent from a third party, and information you provide on your application forms.

Cookies

The website also uses cookies. Cookies are digital information stored on your computer. The cookie identifies the user’s computer and not the individual’s identity, and it is used for different purposes. This information collected as cookies is used to improve user’s experience when they visit our site by customizing its content and layout. We may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you about other products or services available from the Company and its affiliates.

Non-personal identifiable information

Whenever a user visits our website, the IP address and the browser settings of his/her computer are registered. The IP address is basically the numerical address of the computer used when visiting the site. Browser settings include the type of browser you use, browser language, time zone etc. The IP address and browser settings are registered to enable us to trace the user’s browsing preference and also to know if in case of misuse or unlawful actions in connection with the visit of the site. Further, the IP address is used to derive your approximate location.

Getting started with us

If you sign up for 1 Hour Quick Loans services, you need to register the information provided by you (e.g. your name, email address etc.). If you no longer wish to receive any information from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” button inside the email.

1 Hour Quick Loans does not collect other personal identifiable information from our visitors, unless the visitor provides the information to us.

Use of Personal Information

Who sees your information?

Only those loan providers connected with us, who require this personal information to provide services to you, have direct access to it. We do not disclose personal information to third parties, except when is required by law. We may disclose the personal information we collect to third parties in limited circumstances: (a) where the individual consents to disclosure; (b) where disclosure is required by law; (c) to our representatives who perform services on our behalf to assist us, where appropriate and when responsibilities reasonably required so.

How we protect your information?

Personal information collected through us will be protected by reasonable security safeguards that will give complete protection to the sensitivity of the information regardless of the format in which it is held. Our security safeguards protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure or disposal. Even we also inform users about visiting third party links available on our site. For instance, no user should give out their user name and password and the user should close the browser window after they finish using their accounts and must sign out from online and mobile accounts after use.

Links to Other Sites

At this site you will find that we contain links to other websites which are not operated by us. At 1 Hour Quick Loans, we do not claim or accept any responsibility for any privacy policy practices, procedures or the content of such other websites. We will not be responsible if any damage happens to your personal information while disclosing your information to that third party. Therefore, we encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every site their visit that collects their personal information.

How do you gain access and verify your personal information?

At this website you are free to manage your account and personal information. You may modify and update your personal information in the site. In such case, we will retain only the personal information required by law or what we believe is necessary. Additionally, users may request their personal information to be accurate, correct and updated. You can expect that most inquires will be completed on the spot with appropriate identification. For archived information, it may take up to 30 days for us to collect the information and mail it to you at your provided address. We make sure to make your available any personal information of yours that we have collected, used or disclosed, upon your request, to the extent permitted by law. This information can be available for you in a form that is generally understandable, including and explaining any abbreviations or codes.

You can any time opt-out of receiving marketing information. Furthermore, you may contact us to limit, refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time.

How long do we keep your information?

As a responsible loan comparison website, we will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. The personal information collected by us will be deleted, erased or converted to an anonymous form when the purpose of finding a suitable loan deal for our user is served.

Data security

We are committed to protecting your personal data. For that purpose we take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards are in place to safeguard your private information from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion.

Changes to the privacy policy agreement

At 1 Hour Quick Loans we reserve the right to modify, update or change the terms of this privacy policy agreement at any point of time, without any prior notification. Any changes that we made to our website will take effect immediately upon posting. Thus, it is visitor’s and user’s responsibility to keep up to date. The last revised date will be posted on the top of this page. By continuing interacting with us and using our site services following will be indicated as you have agreed to such charges. If you do not agree with the terms of the privacy policy agreement, do not continue using the website.

Contact us

We are committed to upholding this privacy policy statement. If you need further assistance or wish to raise any concern related to our privacy policies, please feel free to contact us at any time. We will respond to you at the earliest.